skip navigation

All-District

Football All-District and Team Honors

2017 13-5A All-District

Superalitives:
MVP LB – Nicholas Bolton
Offensive MVP QB – MJ Rivers
Defensive MVP LB – Noah Velicer
Off. Soph/Newcomer of the Year WR – Marvin Mims
Def. Soph/Newcomer of the Year OLB – Jaylen Ford
Special Teams MVP RB – Darrin Smith
Coaching Staff of the Year – Lone Star High School

1st Team All-District: 
 RB – Kirby Bennett III 
 WR – Duce Pittman 
 G – Reese Cory 
 T – Jackson Gage 
 K – Justin Click 
 DE – Ray Onyango 
 DL – Zivaiishe Smith

2nd Team All-District: 
 WR – Ife Opere 
 C – Mason Horton 
 OLB – Torren Pittman 
 CB – Julian Larry 
 CB – Trey Taylor

Record _12-2
District Champs, Bi-District, Area, Regional, Quarterfinal Finalist


2016 13-5A All District Team

SUPERLATIVES
MVP – QB JASON SHELLEY- SR.
DEFENSIVE MVP-NICHOLAS BOLTON-JR.
ALL PURPOSE MVP – JAYLEN DIXON – SR.
OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR – DARRIN SMITH-SOPH.
Coaching Staff of the year – LONE STAR

1ST TEAM ALL DISTRICT
WR-COBY SHELTON-SR.
 OG- TANNER LESER-SR.
 KICKER-JACOB CLICK- JR.
 DL-RODNICK PHILLIPS-SR.
 ILB- NOAH VELICER -JR.
 OLB-SETH HOWLETT- SR.
 CORNER-DANTE WILLIAMS-SR.

2ND TEAM ALL DISTRICT
WR-DAKOTA ALBRECH-SR.
 OT-JOSH COLEMAN-JR.
 DE- RAY ONYANGO-JR.
 DL- LOGAN JONES-SR.
 S- NICK KITCHENS- SOPH.
 CORNER-JUWAN JOHNSON-SR.

HONORABLE MENTION
SAFETY-RYAN RICHARD-SOPH.
 CORNER-ZACH JONES-SR.
 OT-TY MAJORS-SR.

Record 10-2
District Champs, Bi-District, Area-Finalist


2015 9-5A All District Team

AP All-State Selections
 Q – Jason Shelley (Honorable Mention)
 WR – Jaylen Dixon (Honorable Meniton)
 DE – Jake Ray (Honorable Mention)
 DE – Kelvin Apari (Honorable Mention)
 DB – Chris Miller (Honorable Mention)

Superlatives:
MVP- QB Jason Shelley – Unanimous Selection
Defensive MVP– DE Jake Ray – Unanimous Selection
Defensive Sophomore of the Year: LB Nicholas Bolton- Unanimous Selection
Coaching Staff of the Year: Lone Star

1st Team All District:
 WR – Jaylen Dixon
 DE – Kelvin Apari – Unanimous Selection
 S – Chris Miller

2nd Team All District:
 OL – Christian Hernandez
 OL – Tanner Leser
 OL – John Smith
 WR – Coby Shelton
 WR – Michael Johnson
 RB – Robert Hall
 S – Kenneth Warner
 C – Matthew Woodson
 OLB – Dwayne Gilmore
 LB – Noah Velicer
 C – Ferron Smith

Honorable Mention:
 LB – Seth Howlett
 WR – Jrayton Fuksa


2014 9-5A All District Team

Superlatives:
All Purpose MVP – Jordon Jones (All Collin County – 2nd Team) 
Offensive Newcomer of the Year QB – Jason Shelley 
Defensive Newcomer of the Year LB – Nicholas Bolton

1st Team All-District: 
 K – Cameron Scott 
 DE – Anthony Shelton 
 DL – Jake Ray 
 S – Chris Miller 
 CB – M’Kyle Bordes 
 P – Cameron Scott

2nd Team All-District: 
 WR – Coby Shelton 
 G – Charlie Grammel 
 T – Christian Hernandez 
 DE – Kelvin Apari 
 DL – Nigel Garett 
 OLB – Carlos Bolton

Honorable Mention: 
 WR – Jaylen Dixon 
 OLB – Dewayne Gilmore


2013 10-3A All District Team

Superlatives: 
Offensive Newcomer of the Year – QB Jason Shelley

1st Team All-District: 
C – Jack Ray
G – Nick Natour – TPSE All-State Honorable Mention 
 RB – Zai Harris

2nd Team All-District: 
 WR – Michael Bordes 
 K – Cameron Scott – TPSE All-State 2nd Team 
 S – Chris Miller

Honorable Mention: 
 G – Charlie Grammel 
 LB – Dallas Heinen 
 S – Austin Bonner

Academic All-District 
 Josh Moore 
 Cameron Scott 
 Dallas Henen 
 Devon Owens 
 Estaban Womack

Record 8 – 5
Bi-District, Area, Regional Semi-Finalist


2012 11-3A All District Team

Superlatives: 
Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Jordan Jones

1st Team All-District: 
 QB – Will Campbell 
 OL – Nick Natour 
 WR – Jordan Ruby 
 WR – Toure’ Stevens 
 RB – Zai Harris 
 P – DJ Dennis

2nd Team All-District: 
 LB – Dallas Heinen 
 DB – Sonny Maze 
 DB – Tre’ Strickland

Honorable Mention: 
 OL – Charlie Grammel 
 OL – Jack Ray 
 DL – Matt Gaisoa

Record 7-4
Bi-District Finalist


2011 11-3A All District Team

1st Team All-District: 
 RB – Macauley Johnson 
 WR – Chris Anderson 
 G – Nick Natour 
 DT – Jessie Wilson 
 LB – Corbin Diaz 
 S – AJ Harris 
 CB – Payton Jones

2nd Team All-District: 
 T – Charlie Grammel 
 LB – Kevin Gardner 
 S – Andrew Carlquist 
 P – Cory Frederick

Honorable Mention: 
 CB – JJ Harris 
 DE – Drew Hickman

Academic All-District
 Mike Brown 
 Corbin Diaz 
 Kevin Gardner

Record 4-6


2010 11-3A All District Team

Offense All District

Hon. Mention RB- Macauley Johnson

Defense All District
2nd Team Safety- Andrew Carlquist 
Hon. Mention LB- Kevin Gardner

2nd Team All-District: 
 S – Andrew Carlquist

Honorable Mention: 
 RB – Macauley Johnson 
 LB – Kevin Gardner

Record 0-10