skip navigation

All District and Team Awards

2018 5-5A ALL-DISTRICT

HONORS ATHLETES
AP All-State Selections Honorable Mention  WR  Marvin Mims, LB Jaylan Ford,  DB Trey Taylor 
All District Offensive MVP WR  Marvin Mims
All District Special Teams MVP K Harper Simmons
All District Defensive Newcomer of the Year DB Noah Bolton
All District Defensive Lineman of the Year DL Dylan Harris
All District 1st Team Offense QB Julian Larry, WR Ife Opere, OL Grant Carmichael
All District 1st Team Defense DL Isaiah Foster, DL Zivaiishe Smith, ILB Darius Cannon, OLB Toren Pittman, S Trey Taylor, Corner Elias Hernande, Punter Dylan De Leon
All District 2nd Team Offense RB Quinn Maloney, WR Jake Bogdon, WR Sam Varner, OL Nathan Deason, Center Mason Horton
All District 2nd Team Defense ILB Alessio Russolillo, S Ryan Richard
All District Honorable Mention OL Braden Grove, RB Darrin Smith

2017 13-5A All-District

HONORS ATHLETES
AP All-State Selections Honorable Mention   QB MJ Rivers,  LB Nicholas Bolton
All District MVP LB Nicholas Bolton
All District Offensive MVP QB MJ Rivers
All District Defensive MVP LB  Noah Velicer
All District Off. Soph/Newcomer of the Year WR  Marvin Mims
All District Def. Soph/Newcomer of the Year OLB Jaylen Ford
All District Special Teams RB Darrin Smith
All District Coaching Staff of the Year  Lone Star High School
All District 1st Team Offense  RB Kirby Bennett III,  WR Duce Pittman,  G Reese Cory, T Jackson Gage 
All District 1st Team Defense  DE Ray Onyango,  DL Zivaiishe Smith,  K Justin Click 
All District 2nd Team Offense  WR Ife Opere,  Center Mason Horton 
All District 2nd Team Defense  OLB Toren Pittman, CB Julian Larry,  CB Trey Taylor

2016 13-5A All District Team

HONORS ATHLETES
AP All-State Selections First Team Offense K Jacob Click
AP All-State Selections Honorable Mention  OL Tanner Leser,  QB Jason Shelley 
All District MVP QB Jason Shelley
All District Defensive MVP LB Nicholas Bolton
All District All Purpose MVP Jaylen Dixon
All District Newcomer of the Year RB Darrin Smith
All District Coaching Staff of the Year Lone Star High School
All District 1st Team Offense WR Coby Shelton, OG Tanner Leser, K Jacob Click
All District 1st Team Defense DL Rodnick Phillips, ILB Noah Velicer, OLB Seth Howlett, Corner Dante Williams
All District 2nd Team Offense WR Dakota Albrech, OT Josh Coleman
All District 2nd Team Defense DL Logan Jones, S Nick Kitchens, Corner Juwan Johnson
All District Honorable Mention S Ryan Richard, Corner Zach Jones, OT Ty Majors

2015 9-5A All District Team

HONORS ATHLETES
AP All-State Selections Honorable Mention  QB Jason Shelley, WR Jaylen Dixon, DE Jake Ray, DE Kelvin Apari, DB Chris Miller
All District MVP QB Jason Shelley
All District Defensive MVP DE Jake Ray
All District Defensive Sophomore of the Yeat LB Nicholas Bolton
All District Coaching Staff of the Year Lone Star High School
All District 1st Team Offense WR Jaylen Dixon
All District 1st Team Defense DE Kelvin Apari, S Chris Miller
All District 2nd Team Offense OL Christian Hernandez, OL Tanner Leser, OL John Smith, WR Colby Shelton, WR Michael Johnson, RB Robert Hall
All District 2nd Team Defense S Kenneth Warner, Matthew Woodson, OLB Dwayne Gilmore, LB Noah Velicer, C Ferron Smith
All District Honorable Mention LB Seth Howlett, WR Jaylon Fuksa

2014 9-5A All District Team

HONORS ATHLETES
All District All Purpose MVP Jordon Jones
All District Newcomer of the Year QB Jason Shelley
All District Newcomer of the Year LB Nicholas Bolton
All District 1st Team Offense K Cameron Scott
All District 1st Team Defense DE Anthony Shelton, DL Jake Ray, S Chris Miller, CB M'Kyle Bordes, P Cameron Scott
All District 2nd Team Offense WR Coby Shelton, G Charlie Grammel, T Christian Hernandez
All District 2nd Team Defense DE Kelvin Apari, DL Nigel Garett, OLB Carlos Bolton
All District Honorable Mention WR Jaylen Dixon, OLB Dewayne Gilmore

2013 10-3A All District Team

Superlatives: 
Offensive Newcomer of the Year – QB Jason Shelley

1st Team All-District: 
C – Jack Ray
G – Nick Natour – TPSE All-State Honorable Mention 
 RB – Zai Harris

2nd Team All-District: 
 WR – Michael Bordes 
 K – Cameron Scott – TPSE All-State 2nd Team 
 S – Chris Miller

Honorable Mention: 
 G – Charlie Grammel 
 LB – Dallas Heinen 
 S – Austin Bonner

Academic All-District 
 Josh Moore 
 Cameron Scott 
 Dallas Henen 
 Devon Owens 
 Estaban Womack

Record 8 – 5
Area Champions


2012 11-3A All District Team

Superlatives: 
Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Jordan Jones

1st Team All-District: 
 QB – Will Campbell 
 OL – Nick Natour 
 WR – Jordan Ruby 
 WR – Toure’ Stevens 
 RB – Zai Harris 
 P – DJ Dennis

2nd Team All-District: 
 LB – Dallas Heinen 
 DB – Sonny Maze 
 DB – Tre’ Strickland

Honorable Mention: 
 OL – Charlie Grammel 
 OL – Jack Ray 
 DL – Matt Gaisoa

Record 7-4
Bi-District Finalist


2011 11-3A All District Team

1st Team All-District: 
 RB – Macauley Johnson 
 WR – Chris Anderson 
 G – Nick Natour 
 DT – Jessie Wilson 
 LB – Corbin Diaz 
 S – AJ Harris 
 CB – Payton Jones

2nd Team All-District: 
 T – Charlie Grammel 
 LB – Kevin Gardner 
 S – Andrew Carlquist 
 P – Cory Frederick

Honorable Mention: 
 CB – JJ Harris 
 DE – Drew Hickman

Academic All-District
 Mike Brown 
 Corbin Diaz 
 Kevin Gardner

Record 4-6


2010 11-3A All District Team

Offense All District

Hon. Mention RB- Macauley Johnson

Defense All District
2nd Team Safety- Andrew Carlquist 
Hon. Mention LB- Kevin Gardner

2nd Team All-District: 
 S – Andrew Carlquist

Honorable Mention: 
 RB – Macauley Johnson 
 LB – Kevin Gardner

Record 0-10

Program Record and Results

YEAR / DISTRICT RECORD RESULT
2018 5-5A 10-3 5A-DI Regional Semi-Finalist 
2017 13-5A 12-2 5A Div II State Quarter-finalist
2016 13-5A 10-2 Dist / Bi-District Champions
2015 9-5A 14-2 5A Div II State Finalist
2014 9-5A 7-3
2013 10-3A 8-5 Area Champions
2012 11-3A 7-4 Bi-District Finalists
2011 11-3A 4-6
2010 11-3A 0-10